FAQ’s2018-07-01T06:40:03+00:00

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS TO ENGRAVE A SERIAL NUMBER ONTO MY 80% LOWER?

Federal law DOES NOT require an individual building a firearm for personal use to mark it with a serial number UNLESS YOU LIVE IN CALIFORNIA. An 80% lower is not a firearm and does not come with serial numbers.  It is not required but suggested that you engrave your information and a serial number on your home built fire arms in the case its lost or stolen. If you reside in California a unique serial number must be requested FIRST from the California DOJ @ DOJserialnumber@DOJ.CA.GOV 


IS THIS LEGAL?

Yes, it is legal to build your own firearm for your personal use, as long as you are not a felon and can legally own a firearm. You are required to build the firearm yourself; it is not legal for somebody else to build it for you.

From the ATF: Individuals manufacturing sporting-type firearms for their own use need not hold Federal Firearms Licenses (FFLs). However, we suggest that the manufacturer at least identify the firearm with a serial number as a safeguard in the event that the firearm is lost or stolen. Also, the firearm should be identified as required in 27 CFR 478.92 if it is sold or otherwise lawfully transferred in the future. 

Source: http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/firearms-technology.html


Disclaimer: We are not attorneys. The provided content is not intended to be legal advice. It is important that you do your own research, please do consult your own lawyer, and do not rely on the provided information. Laws change faster than we can update our website. We will try to keep this information as current as possible but we suggest that you check your local laws and make sure to follow all of them.